MigrateNow.ca
Canada Immigration Evaluation Form
Search News
My Account
MigrateNow.ca is the source for Canadian immigration news, articles and services. Register for our free newsletter or subscribe to our RSS Feeds and receive weekly news updates. Find out your chances of immigrating to Canada by completing our free immigration evaluation form.


The Minimum Points Required to Immigrate to Canada


The point system is one of the selection tools used to determine if you are eligible to apply for Immigration to Canada. The points are assessed on six main factors including age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability. Learn more about each factor by clicking on it.

Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 24 points
Experience Maximum 21 points
Age Maximum 10 points
Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark for Skilled Worker Immigration 67 points
Pass mark for Self Employed Immigration 35 Points
Pass mark for Investors Immigration 35 Points
Pass mark for Entrepreneurs Immigration 35 Points

The maximum possible score is 100. If your score is the same or higher than the pass mark, then you may qualify to immigrate to Canada in the selected category. The skilled workers category requires requires the highest pass mark of at least 67 points. Review the information about immigrating to Canada in different immigration categories and decide if you want to apply. The minimum pass mark is currently 35 points for business immigration categories (self employed, investors and entrepreneurs). The pass mark may change, so make sure you visit this site regularly if you are considering immigrating to Canada.

If your score is lower than the pass mark in the corresponding category, you are not likely to qualify to immigrate to Canada. We recommend that you do not apply at this time. However, you can still apply if you believe there are other factors that would show that you are able to establish yourself in Canada and support your dependants. Send a detailed letter with your application explaining why you think you are able to become economically established in Canada. Include any documents that support your claim.

If you meet the minimum point required to immigrate to Canada, you can complete the Canadian immigration evaluation form and provide more details about your self. An immigration consultant will evaluate your case and get back to you. Once you have immigrated to Canada (under any of the above categories) you and your dependants will be eligible to work, live and study in Canada. You may also apply to Canadian citizenship within 3 years.



Shop Online at Canadian online stores


 More latest headlines in Canadian Immigration

 

MigrateNow.ca is a McAfee SECURE site