MigrateNow.ca
Canada Immigration Evaluation Form
Search News
My Account
MigrateNow.ca is the source for Canadian immigration news, articles and services. Register for our free newsletter or subscribe to our RSS Feeds and receive weekly news updates. Find out your chances of immigrating to Canada by completing our free immigration evaluation form.


Immigrating to Canada under the Business Entrepreneurs Program


The Entrepreneur Immigration to Canada Program (also know as the Federal Entrepreneur Class) seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. As a qualified Entrepreneur, you and your immediate family can obtain Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visas and can apply for Canadian Citizenship once they have completed their minimum stay requirements in Canada. In order to apply, Entrepreneurs must:
  1. Have business experience;
  2. Must have legally obtained minimum net worth of $300,000; and
  3. provides a written statement to an officer that they intend and will be able to meet the conditions listed at the bottom of this page

ENTREPRENEURS: WHO CAN APPLY

In order to be eligible under the Entrepreneur Program, you must:

Business experience

Experience- minimum of 2 years active business experience within the last 5 years, in managing a business and also owned by the foreign national. An ideal candidate would preferably have experience hiring and terminating employees, as well as a firm grasp of basic online accounting software and financial forecasts. This business must be acceptable to CIC.

Net worth requirements

You must have a legally obtained minimum Net Worth of at least $300,000 Canadian dollars, and the assets of the spouse/common law partner of the foreign national can be included, to arrive to this figure.

The definition of "Net Worth" is an entrepreneur, means the fair market value of all of the assets of the entrepreneur and their spouse or common law partner minus the fair market value of all of their liabilities.  

Selection criteria

You will be assessed based on selection criteria that include your experience, education, age, language abilities, and adaptability. You are required to have a minimum of 35 points of assessment depending on your age, education, etc. This points assessment will be done by us during the evaluation process (see below)

Medical, security and other requirements

You and your family members must pass a medical examination and security and criminal checks.

AFTER YOU ARRIVE IN CANADA

You must provide a statement to the Canadian Embassy that you will meet the following 3 conditions, for at least 1 year after you arrive in Canada:

1. own a business (1/3 of the ownership is acceptable)
2. be involved actively in the business
3. hire 1 Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident, full-time

This business must be acceptable to CIC.

APPLYING TO BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURS PROGRAM

If you meet the above caiteria and would like to immigrate to Canada under the Enterpreneurs Program you my do so by completing the Immigration to Canada Evaluation From. Once you have completed the form, our specialized agen will provide you further details. If you don't quality for the Enterpreneurs program you may still complete the evaluation form and our agent will suggest you other another immigration to Canada criteria for which you will be applicable.




Shop Online at Canadian online stores


 More latest headlines in Business Class

 

MigrateNow.ca is a McAfee SECURE site